The Great Amazing Race

Great Pursuit


The top 3 placings from our public Great Melbourne Pursuits.

2009 Great Pursuit (Oct 2009)

MALE Team Name Team Members Finish Time
1st Legend Status Paul Nunan, Joe Richardson 3hrs 35mins
2nd Happy 23rd Dylan Dylan Tate, Clarence Ho 3hrs 39mins
3rd RSA’s Matthew Varley, Fabio Serpiello 3hrs 47mins
FEMALE Team Name Team Members Finish Time
1st Mums on the Run Karen Gorman, Julie Orgill 4hrs 19mins
2nd AIFS Angels Nicky Berg, Leah Bromfield 4hrs 54mins
3rd AIFS Angels 2 Elly Robinson, Antonia Quadara 4hrs 54mins
MIXED Team Name Team Members Finish Time
1st Urquhart Mark Urquhart, Kayleen Urquhart 3hrs 19mins
2nd Choose Life Leanne Contessa, Callum O’Doherty 3hrs 24mins
3rd The Rubber Chickens Claire Thomas, James Goodlet 3hrs 39mins

2008 Great Pursuit (Oct 2008)

MALE Team Name Team Members Finish Time
1st Wingmen Jay Wong, Brendan Joseland 3hrs 14mins
2nd Pat & Paul’s Excellent Adventure Paul Borella, Patrick Davich 3hrs 42mins
3rd Double D Damien O’Connor, Dan Arber 4hrs 18mins
FEMALE Team Name Team Members Finish Time
1st Western Warriors Nicole Richardson, Marg Lind 3hrs 29mins
2nd Kamikaze Kiwis Lynda Frost, Robyn Curry 4hrs 36mins
3rd Peanut Party Sonia McIntyre, Linda McIntyre 4hrs 59mins
MIXED Team Name Team Members Finish Time
1st The Brickies David Ulbrick, Philippa Ulbrick 3hrs 25mins
2nd D & M Mark Krenzer, Dace Johansons 3hrs 27mins
3rd Hamia Houndogs Hamish MacDonald, Sofia Andrews 3hrs 36mins

2007 Great Pursuit (Oct 2007)

MALE Team Name Team Members Finish Time
1st Bounty Hunters Brett Billett, Damon Keogh 3hrs 50mins
2nd Devil Bears Chris Willson, Alex Bacalja 4hrs 5mins
3rd Wingmen Jay Wong, Brendan Joseland 4hrs 6mins
FEMALE Team Name Team Members Finish Time
1st Heuvos! Michelle Barnett, Suzanne Toumbourou 4hrs 33mins
2nd STERS Mai Ho, Giselle Gonzales 4hrs 50mins
3rd MELnREE Anne-Marie Franlin, Melanie Franklin 4hrs 51mins
MIXED Team Name Team Members Finish Time
1st Team Donicky Nicky Cochrane, Donald Hay 3hrs 29mins
2nd The Quarter Pounders Cindy Gottinger, Allan Tran 4hrs 2mins
3rd Team Last Lachlan Grant, Lisa Carzino 4hrs 45mins

2007 Great Pursuit (Apr 2007)

MALE Team Name Team Members Finish Time
1st Rule Britannia Andy Sheppard, Kit Constable 2hrs 41mins
2nd Dude, Where’s My Map? Allan Davey, Brett Allen 3hrs 5mins
3rd Broken Ox Mark Ayres, Cameron McIntosh 3hrs 12mins
FEMALE Team Name Team Members Finish Time
1st Western Warriors Nicole Richardson, Marg Lind 3hrs 1mins
2nd Team JL Megan Jennings, Toni Lind 3hrs 58mins
3rd Team Miss Ali Fiona Kuiper, Lian Heather 4hrs 10mins
MIXED Team Name Team Members Finish Time
1st Jay-P Phuong Truong, Josh Suckle 2hrs 45mins
2nd Lost Locos Emma Murphy, Rafael Jabuonksi 3hrs 21mins
3rd AR Addicts Steve Brooks, El Colishaw 3hrs 22mins